Endotronix Privacy Statement

This policy is effective as of July 10, 2013

Endotronix collects personal information in order to serve you and communicate with you. This Privacy Statement explains how Endotronix uses and discloses your personal information and answers specific questions that you may have regarding privacy and security. If you have additional questions, please contact us at info@Endotronix.com.

This Privacy Statement applies to the operation of the websites that directly link to this statement when you click on “privacy” in the website footer. Endotronix’ affiliates may have additional privacy statements which are specifically tailored to the laws in those countries.

1. Types of Personal Information

This Privacy Statement explains our practices with regard to “Personal Information.” Personal Information is any information that can be used to identify, locate or contact you. It also includes other information that may be associated with such Personal Information. Examples of types of Personal Information:

Contact Information that allows us to communicate with you, such as your name, email address, mailing address, email address or phone numbers.
Relationship Information that helps us understands your interests, including information about products, treatments and health conditions that are of interest to you.
Transaction Information about how you interact with Endotronix, including purchases, inquiries, and information about how you use the Endotronix websites and applications.
Geo-location Information, as may be transmitted to us by your smart phone or other location-aware devices.
Job Applicant Information, to process your job application, such as your Contact Information, resume, previous work experience, education, transcript, driver’s license information, social security number or national identification number and information relating to references.
2. How Endotronix Collects Personal Information

In many cases, we collect Personal Information directly from you. We will ask you for Personal Information when you interact with us, such as registering on our websites, using any interactive features or applications, making a direct inquiry or request, or applying for employment. We may collect additional information from third-party data suppliers who enhance our files or from social media sites if you support our social media pages or join our social media communities.

If you interact with us online, we use cookies and other technological tools to collect information about your computer and your use of our website and applications. We treat this information as Personal Information only when it is associated with your Contact Information. For more information about cookies and other technologies, please see the section Cookies and Other Data Collection Technologies below.

3. How Endotronix Uses Personal Information

Endotronix may use your Personal Information for its business purposes, such as to:

To respond to your requests for information, products, services, including managing your online accounts with us and providing information for certain products;
To provide you with general health information (such as information on certain health conditions) as well as information about our products and services;
To provide you with marketing communications and offers for products and services;
To administer promotional programs, such as sweepstakes, rewards and rebate programs;
To determine if you are eligible for certain products, services or programs;
If you have a business or professional relationship with Endotronix, to develop our business relationship with you;
If you apply for a job via our career center, to consider you for employment;
For our research and development efforts;
To anonymize data so that it is no longer Personal Information
For product safety, such as adverse event reporting or to communicate product safety information to you; and
For other everyday business purposes, such as payment processing and financial account management, product development, contract management, website administration, fulfillment, analytics, fraud prevention, corporate governance, reporting and legal compliance.
4. Why Personal Information Is Disclosed by Endotronix

Endotronix does not sell, share or otherwise distribute your personal information with third parties for their marketing purposes. Endotronix will share your Personal Information only in compliance with any obligations under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and other applicable laws. For example, we will share your Personal Information as follows:

We may share your Personal Information with your consent or as you direct. For example, we may share information with your doctor as part of programs in which you agree to participate.
We may share your Personal Information with our affiliated companies and product co-promotion partners, which may only use your Personal Information for the purposes listed herein.
We may share your Personal Information with our service providers, who are bound by law or contract to protect your Personal Information and only use your Personal Information in accordance with our instructions. For example, we may share your Personal Information with vendors who provide data processing or fulfillment services for us.
We may also disclose Personal Information where needed to affect the sale or transfer of business assets, to investigate legal issues, enforce our rights, protect our property, or protect the rights, property or safety of others, or as needed support external auditing, compliance and corporate governance functions.
We may also disclose Personal Information when requested under legal process or otherwise required by law, such as in response to a subpoena, including to law enforcement agencies and courts in the United States and other countries where we operate.
Please note that we may also disclose information about you that is not personally identifiable. For example, we may publish reports that contain aggregated and statistical data about our customers. These reports do not contain any information that would enable the recipient to contact, locate or identify you.

5. Cookies and Other Data Collection Technologies

When you visit our website or use our mobile applications, we collect certain information by automated means, using technologies such as cookies, pixel tags, browser analysis tools, server logs and web beacons.

For example, when you visit our website, we place cookies on your computer. Cookies are small text files that websites send to your computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify your browser or to store information or settings in your browser. Cookies allow us to recognize you when you return. They also help us provide a customized experience and enable us to detect certain kinds of fraud.

6. Your Choices

You can always limit the information you provide to Endotronix. You can also limit the communications that Endotronix sends to you by following a simple opt-out process. Simply follow the instructions in our emails to opt-out of receiving future marketing communications.

Please note that even if you opt-out of promotional emails, we may still need to contact you with important transactional information about your account or your equipment. For example, even if you opt-out of emails, we will still send you a confirmation when we have relevant product safety information.

You can manage cookie preferences and opt-out of having cookies and other data collection technologies used by adjusting the settings on your browser. All browsers are different, so visit the “help” section of your browser to learn about cookie preferences and other privacy settings that may be available.

7. Access and Correction

Endotronix respects your right to access and correct your Personal Information. You may update your Personal Information at any time by contacting us via email at info@endotronix.com, or directly by logging into on your online account, should you have one. If you send us a letter, please provide your name, address, email address, and detailed information about the change you would like to make.

Please contact us if you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices, your privacy choices, or this Privacy Statement. You can always reach us online at info@endotronix.com. You can reach us via mail at the address below. If you send us a letter, please provide your name, address, email address, and information about the communication that you do not want to receive.

8. Information Security

Endotronix has implemented an information security program that contains administrative, technical and physical controls that are designed to reasonably safeguard your Personal Information from unlawful use and unauthorized disclosure

9. Notice to Residents of Countries outside the United States

Endotronix is headquartered in the United States of America. Your Personal Information may be accessed by or transferred to the United States or to our affiliates and data processors elsewhere in the world. By providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to this transfer to the United States which your country may not consider to provide for adequate privacy protections. We will always protect the privacy and security of your personal information as expressed in this policy, regardless of where it is processed or stored.

10. Privacy Policies of Third Parties

This Privacy Statement only addresses the use and disclosure of information by Endotronix. We may provide links to outside websites or advertisements for third parties that have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. Our independent dealers, suppliers and business partners have their own privacy policies too. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy statements provided by all third parties prior to providing them with information or taking advantage of an offer or promotion.

11. Forums, Product Reviews and Other Public Areas

Our websites may contain forums and other areas where you can publicly post product reviews, communicate with others, and submit media content. Prior to posting in these areas, please read our Terms of Use carefully. You have no privacy rights in public postings. All the information you post will be accessible to anyone with Internet access, and any Personal Information you include in your posting may be read, collected, and used by others. For example, if you post your email address along with a product review, you may receive unsolicited messages. Please use caution when posting any Personal Information on our websites or any of our social media forums.

12. Changes to this Privacy Statement

From time to time, we may update this Privacy Statement to reflect new or different privacy practices. Any portions of this policy are void to the extent they are prohibited by applicable law.

13. Job Applicants

If you have applied for employment with Endotronix, the Personal Information submitted with your job application will be used to process and consider your job application. Endotronix will not sell the information on your application to unaffiliated third-parties for their marketing purposes. We may share the information on your applications with recruiters, consultants, attorneys, background services and our affiliates. The information on your application may also be used for certain regulatory, compliance and legal purposes, consistent with this Privacy Statement.

To the extent the Personal Information you provide contains details of your: racial or ethnic origin; political opinions or beliefs; religious beliefs; membership in a trade union or political party; physical or mental health condition; sexual life; commission (or alleged commission) of an offence or related proceedings; job evaluations or educational records, you expressly authorize Endotronix to handle such details for the purposes of your job application and for the other purposes described herein.

By submitting information to us online, you are sending it to the United States, where it will be subject to the protections afforded under United States laws that may be different from the laws in your country and which your country may consider not to provide adequate privacy protections. If you do not agree that your submission of your application information will be governed solely by United States law, Endotronix will not accept your application.

Top